June 2nd, 2012

Up


June 2nd, 20121 - Rain Stops Applebee Motorsports UEMS E-Mod Invasion at Stateline Speedway

By Glenn Slocum

Saturday June 2nd, 2012 Busti, NY: The Applebee Motorsports sponsored UEMS E-Mod Invasion was delayed by rain during the preliminary events. There were 53 E-Mods on hand for the 40 lap $5,000 to win feature. After 6 heat qualifiers there were two 17 car consolation events for the final four cars to complete the 24 car starting field.

With just two laps remaining in the first consolation event leader Steve Dixon had mechanical problems and Ron Seeley took advantage to win the event with Nathan Hill getting the final qualifying spot. Justin Carlson won the second consolation with Mike Kinney the final qualifier.

Two heats for the Super Sportsman then three for the Crate Late division were completed and the first Super Late Model heat was on the track when the rain reappeared to end the evening’s events.

E-Mod

Heat 1: Brian Douglas Painesville OH, John Boardman Jamestown NY, Bill Taylor, Ron Seeley Youngsville PA, Richard Michael Jr. Ischua NY

Heat 2: Kyle Innman Darien NY, Brent Rhebergen Clymer NY, Al Cressley, Chad Silleman, Darren Tarabori Galeton PA

Heat 3: Randy Hall Olean NY, David Scott Garland, Ben Asel Kane PA, Steve Dixon, Nathan Hill East Otto NY

Heat 4: Dan Davies Warren PA, Joel Watson Conneaut OH, John Boyd Waterford PA, Mike Kinney Ashtabula PA, Kirk Bradley Great Valley NY

Heat 5: Kyle Bedell Little Valley NY, David Shagla Jr. Sugar Grove PA, Leonard Enos Russell PA, Butch Southwell Warren PA, Al Brewer Belfast NY

Heat 6: John Woodward Jr. Franklinville NY, Dave Hess Jr. Waterford PA, Shawn Shingledecker Franklin PA, Carl McKinney Mars PA, Justin Carlson Sherman NY

Consolation 1: Ron Seeley Youngsville PA, Nathan Hill East Otto NY, Richard Michael Jr. Ischua NY, Shane Crotty Corry PA, Bobby Kitchen Orient OH, Butch Southwell Warren PA, Al Brewer Belfast NY, Brian Fardink Sherman NY, Chuck Frye Ashville NY, Steve Dixon

Consolation 2: Justin Carlson Sherman NY, Mike Kinney Ashtabula PA, Carl McKinney Mars PA, Alex Froman Ashville NY, Darren Tarabori Galeton PA, Jack Young Mentor OH, Mike Eschrich Mt. Jewett PA, Jess Hartman Zanesville OH, Ken Zimmer, Scott Gurdak Bear Lake PA

Limited Late Models

Heat 1: John Cline Jr. Kennedy NY, Steve Kania Waterford PA, Ryan Scott Garland PA, Dennis Asel Kane PA, Damon Lewis Great Valley NY

Heat 2: Tyler Green Corry PA, Chris Ottaway Sherman NY, Mike Moore Russell PA, Mike Moon Brocton NY, Dustin Eckman Erie PA

Super Sportsman

Heat 1: Ben Burgess Jr. Sherman NY, Jim Kibbie Clymer NY, Dan Nocero Jr. Jamestown NY, Michael Little Ashville NY, Clint Haskins Jamestown NY

Heat 2: Allen Haskins Sinclairville NY, Tim Card Ashville NY, Allen Yarbrough Jamestown NY, Ron Burgun Brocton NY, Rick Karash

Street Stock

Heat 1: Patrick Fielding Titusville PA, Paul Nelson Ashville NY, Todd Bacon Lakewood NY, Lance Palmer Duke Center PA, Sam Courson Cassadaga NY

Heat 2: Brian Crandall Stockton NY, Kevin Golden Frewsburg NY, Jeremy Williams Pittsfield PA, Tony Fonzo Titusville PA, Ron Johnson Erie PA

Heat 3: Chris Withers Waterford PA, Steve Keith Jr. Clymer NY, Kyle Weilacher Lakewood NY, Nicholas Mohawk Angola NY, Cody Bliss Celeron NY

Crate Late Model

Heat 1: Bob Dorman Stockton NY, Bruce Hordusky Jr. Erie PA, Zack Carley Freedom NY, Matt Cobb Bradford PA, John Haggerty Olean NY

Heat 2: Max Blair Centerville PA, Justin Tatlow Franklinville NY, Kyle Scott Garland PA, Doug Ricotta Warsaw NY, Matthew Harvey Jamestown NY

Heat 3: Jason Genco Jamestown NY, Cody Mason Eldred PA, Damien Bidwell Eldred PA, Brian Haggerty Allegany NY Dereck Frank Jamestown NY