July 15th, 2006 - Dick Barton Wins 70th Super Late Model Feature on Craiger Race Engines Night at Stateline Speedway
By Glenn Slocum

Busti, NY: Mother Nature provided a warm summer evening for the Craiger Race Engines sponsored events at Stateline Speedway. Matt Lux won the E-Mod King of the Hill event after Dave Hess Jr. had mechanical difficulty in the final round. Dave Hess Jr. defeated Chad Valone in the Budweiser Super Late Model King of the Hill match race.

Rick Thompson grabbed the lead with three lap remaining in the Spectator feature for his second win of the season. Chad Carlson led every lap of the Budweiser Super Sportsman feature for his fourth win. Bobby Rohrer passed Paul Norman early in the Outlaw Cadet feature for his first win of the season. Dick Barton won his seventieth Super Late Model event getting the best of Rich Gardner late in the event after Gardner caught the back stretch wall while fighting Barton for the lead. Dave Hess Jr. won a hard fought battle with Matt Lux taking the lead on the final lap for his fourth win of the season. Walt Kuzminski won the first Super Challenger feature as did Luke Rutsky in the second.

Rich Gardner took control of the Super Late Model feature on lap one with Randy Lobb second. Dave Hess Jr. spun to a stop in turn two for the first caution with two laps complete. Hess pulled directly into the pits during the yellow. Gardner, Lobb, Paul Briggs, Dick Barton and Darrell Bossard were the top five for the restart. Lobb led the next lap as Gardner slipped to second with Briggs, Barton and Bossard following. A multi car incident in turn one involved Dave Lyon, Chad Valone, Ted Kosinski, Andy Boozel and Ward Schell and caused the second yellow with four laps complete. The lead changed again as Gardner led lap six. Barton was third with Briggs fourth. With ten laps complete Gardner had a five car length lead over Lobb and Barton. Barton used the outside to pass Lobb on lap eleven for the number two position. The top four were separated by five car lengths when the yellow flew for Lyon stopped up against the fence in turn four. Fourteen of the twenty five laps were complete and the top five were Gardner, Barton, Lobb, Briggs and Bossard. Yellow number four was brought out for John Volpe with sixteen complete. Barton tried passing Gardner low on the restart but could not make it by. Barton kept the pressure on over the next several laps as the two veterans raced side by side. The battle ended when Gardner tapped the wall on the back stretch ending his night of racing. Barton, Lobb, Briggs, Bossard and Bump Hedman were the lap twenty-two restart leaders. One more lap was competed when the yellow flew for Andy Boozel. Barton made it look easy over the final three laps for his 70th Stateline Super Late Model win. Stephanie Hilyer passed Jessica Hallowell at the finish line for her second win of the season.

Jamie Brown and Barton Chapel led the Spectators to starter Mark Mathews green flag. Dave McClenahan beat the leaders to turn one and led the first lap with Aron Dascomb second. Dascomb was alongside McClenahan for first on lap three when the yellow flew for Joe McCurty in turn two. John Kelsey, Jamie Brown and Brian Graham tangled on the restart for yellow number two. Dascomb regained the lead on the restart as McClenahan fell to second with Rick Thompson third, Jason Genco fourth and John Galati fifth. At the half was point the battle was raging for the top four spots as Galati and Glenn Slaney moved up to fifth and sixth. McClenahan slipped then tangled with Galati on lap ten then one lap later the yellow flew for debris. Galati pulled into the pits during the yellow. Dascomb, Genco, Thompson, Slaney and McClenahan were the lap twelve restart leaders. Genco and Thompson made contact on the back stretch after the restart, Thompson got away but Genco spun collecting Buzz Phearsdorf and the yellow returned. Dascomb moved low on the restart and Thompson stayed high taking the lead coming out of turn two. Slaney passed Dascomb with two to go for the runners up spot the yellow flew for a slowing Wade Watson. Thompson won the one lap dash for his second win of the season.

John Boardman brought out the yellow on the initial start of the Budweiser Super Sportsman feature. On the second start Carlson grabbed the lead from Don McGuire coming out of turn two. Ben Burgess was third followed by Jim Leonard and Chris Kuschel. Rusty Briggs brought the yellow out with four laps down. Kuschel slowed to a stop on the front stretch for the third caution with seven laps complete. Carlson extended his lead to fifteen car lengths over the final laps winning his fourth feature.

Leonard Enos and Paul Norman were on the first row of the Outlaw Cadet feature with Paul Himes and Bobby Rohrer in row two. Starter Mark Matthews waived off the first start and accepted the second. Norman grabbed the early lead with Rohrer second, Andy Knight third and Enos fourth. It took Rohrer only one lap to get by Norman for the number one spot. Kelly Frederes brought out the yellow with four laps complete and had to be towed from the speedway. Brian Crandall and Steve Moynihan moved into the top five on the restart then one lap later Enos had problems in turn two for the third yellow. Rohrer remained the leader after the restart and Mike Moore was fourth passing both Moynihan and Crandall. With two to go the race was for second and Rohrer led by nearly a straight away. It was Rohrerís first win of the season.

The yellow flew before the first lap was complete in the E-Mod feature for Ron Seeley and Mike Potosky. Dave Hess Jr. just barely beat Matt Lux to the line to lead lap one and the second yellow flew for Potosky. Hess, Lux, Nathan Short, Justin Carlson and Dustin Eckman were the top five after the restart. Chad Silleman spun in turn two for the third yellow with four lap complete. J. R. Nocero was fifth for the restart. Lux fought back on the restart to nip Hess at the line and lead lap six. Hess continued to challenge Lux, Hess would lead on the back stretch and Lux would lead on the front stretch. Quincy Turner spun bringing out caution four with nine laps complete. After the restart Lux and Hess resumed their battle for the top spot. Steve Simon brought out the fifth caution. The lap thirteen restart leaders remained Lux, Hess, Short, Carlson and Nocero. Like the last restart Hess continued to press Lux. Hess would win the race down the back stretch and Lux would win the race down the front stretch. With sixteen laps complete the yellow appeared for Greg Johnson. Lux took the two to go with Hess glued to his rear bumper. The white flew and Hess pulled a slide job on Lux in turn three taking the lead in the final corner for his fourth win of the season.

Travis Darling brought out the yellow on the first lap of the first Super Challenger feature. Casey Burch led after the restart but gave way to Walter Kuzminski on lap three. Brandon Barr stopped in the entrance to turn three for the second yellow. Six of the eight laps were complete with Burch first and Robert Hallowell second. A loose wheel from Rod Birt caused the third caution. Kuzminski held on for the win his first of the season.

Luke Rutsky led the first lap of the second Super Challenger event with Sam Courson second. Alex Froman was second on lap five. Rutsky managed to hold of Froman to win his first of the season.

Spectator:

Heat 1: David McClenahan Corry PA, Aron Dascomb Clymer NY, Dave Johnson Jamestown NY, Clarence Dickerson Kennedy NY, Joe McCurty

Heat 2: Buzz Phearsdorf Salamanca NY, Jamie Brown Lakewood NY, Shayne Erhard Mayville NY, Jim Tucker Titusville PA, Stanley Davis Jamestown NY

Heat 3: Jason Genco Jamestown N., Wade Watson Ashville NY, Glenn Slaney (s) Union City PA, Rick Thompson North East PA, John Kelsey Jamestown NY

Feature: Rick Thompson North East PA, Glenn Slaney (s) Union City PA, Aron Dascomb Clymer NY, David McClenahan Corry PA, Joe McCurty, John Galati Jamestown NY, Lonnie Waldron Stockton NY, Shayne Erhard Mayville NY, Gary Fisher North East PA, Charles Silleman South Dayton NY

Outlaw Cadets:

Heat 1: Bobby Rohrer (s), Phil Knight Ripley NY, Troy Dorman Fredonia NY, Leonard Enos, Steve Moynihan Jamestown NY

Heat 2: Andy Knight Ripley NY, Mike Moore Russell PA, Nathan Short Niobe NY, Paul Norman Jr. Gerry NY, Brian Crandall Stockton NY

Feature: Bobby Rohrer (s) Waterford PA,, Paul Norman Jr. Gerry NY, Andy Knight Ripley NY, Mike Moore Russell PA, Brian Crandall Stockton NY, Nathan Short Niobe NY, Steve Moynihan Jamestown NY, Troy Dorman Fredonia NY., Todd Church, Paul Himes Lakewood NY

Budweiser Super Sportsman:

Heat 1: Don McGuire Erie PA, Rusty Briggs Ashville NY, John Boardman Jamestown NY, Bob Hazzard Frewsburg NY, Chad Carlson Lakewood NY

Heat 2: Bob Van Arsdale Portland NY, Aaron Robinson Stockton NY, Chris Kuschel Brocton NY, Ben Burgess Sherman NY, Doug Birath Jamestown NY

Feature: Chad Carlson Lakewood NY, Don McGuire Erie PA, Jim Leonard Jamestown NY, Aaron Robinson Stockton NY, Bob Van Arsdale Portland NY, Ben Burgess Sherman NY, Eric Ester (e) Erie PA, Doug Birath Jamestown NY, Bob Hazzard Frewsburg NY, Mike Kosinski Ashville NY

E-Mod:

King of the Hill:

Round 1: Dustin Eckman, Wayne Anderson

Round 2: Ron Seeley, Brian Fardink

Round 3: Dave Hess Jr., Chad Silleman

Round 4: Dennis Lunger, Derrick Frank

Round 5: Justin Carlson, Steve Simon

Round 6: Mike Potosky, Tom Hagberg

Round 7: Nathan Short, Greg Johnson

Round 8: Troy Carr, Jeff Van Arsdale

Round 9: Dana Wellington, Ryan Bright

Round 10: Matt Lux, Jason Wile

Round 11: Dave Atkinson, Quincy Turner

Round 12: J R Nocero, Bret Van Guilder

Round 13: Dustin Eckman, Jamie Earhart

Round 14: Dave Hess Jr., Ron Seeley

Round 15: Justin Carlson, Dennis Lunger

Round 16: Nathan Short, Mike Potosky

Round 17: Troy Carr, Dana Wellington

Round 18: Matt Lux, Dave Atkinson

Round 19: Dustin Eckman, J.R. Nocero

Round 20: Dave Hess Jr., Justin Carlson

Round 21: Nathan Short, Troy Carr

Round 22: Matt Lux, Dustin Eckman

Round 23: Dave Hess Jr., Nathan Short

Round 24: Matt Lux, Dave Hess Jr.

Feature: Dave Hess Jr. Waterford PA, Matt Lux Meadville PA, Nathan Short Niobie NY, Justin Carlson Sherman NY, J R Nocero, Dustin Eckman North East PA, Troy Carr Kennedy NY, Ryan Bright Mt. Jewett PA, Dennis Lunger Corry PA, Quincy Turner Jamestown NY

Super Late Model:

Heat 1: Randy Lobb Jamestown NY, Dick Barton Ashville NY, Mike Knight Ripley NY, Chad Ruhlman Bemus Point NY, Bump Hedman Sugar Grove PA

Heat 2: Rich Gardner Waterford PA, Darrell Bossard Centerville PA, Steve Halpainy Ashville NY, Randy Shearer Ashville NY, Ted Kosinski

Heat 3: Paul Briggs Ashville NY, Dave Hess Waterford PA, Merle Terry Erie PA, Chad Valone Warren PA, Doug Eck Corry PA

Feature: Dick Barton Ashville NY, Randy Lobb Jamestown NY, Paul Briggs Ashville NY, Darrell Bossard Centerville PA, Doug Eck Corry PA, Bump Hedman Sugar Grove PA, Merle Terry Erie PA, Randy Shearer Ashville NY, Mike Knight Ripley NY, Chad Ruhlman Bemus Point NY, Dave Hess Waterford PA, Steve Halpainy Ashville NY, George LaBarbera Sugar Grove PA, Chad Valone Warren PA, Ted Kosinski, Ward Schell Warren PA, John Volpe Lakewood NY, Andy Boozel Clymer NY, Rich Gardner Waterford PA, David Lyon Corry PA

Lady Challenger:

Heat 1: Paula Mason, Michelle Swabik Sherman NY, Stephanie Hilyer Jamestown NY, Amanda Swanson North East PA, Jodee Jordan Bear Lake PA

Feature: Stephanie Hilyer Jamestown NY, Jessica Hallowell Jamestown NY, Paula Mason, Brenda Reid Sherman NY, Jodee Jordan Bear Lake PA, Jennifer Weagraff Titusville PA, Tara Jordan Warren PA, Michelle Swabik Sherman NY, Amanda Swanson North East PA

Super Challenger:

Heat 1: Paul Nelson Ii Ashville NY, Kyle Jackson Forestville NY, Sam Courson Cassadaga NY , Butch Camarata Ashville NY, Todd Brostrom Ashville NY

Heat 2: Joe Buccola Jr. Falconer NY, Jimmy Hahn Warren PA, Greg Rockwell Youngsville PA, Rod Birt Warren PA, Brandon Pierce Sinclairville NY

Heat 3: Luke Rutsky Garland PA, Brian Wilson Jamestown NY, Ryan Scott Garland PA, Cale Crocker Pittsfield PA, Casey Burch Randolph NY

Feature 1: Walter Kuzminski Pittsfield PA,, Bryon Johnson Jr. Ashville NY, Paul Nelson Ii Ashville NY, James Chase Mayville NY, Kyle Jackson Forestville NY, Timothy Britt Dunkirk NY, Mark Crandall Cassadaga NY, Curt Hansen Sugar Grove PA, Jesse Dash Leon NY, Ron Reichardt Jamestown NY

Feature 2: Luke Rutsky Garland PA,, Alex Froman Ashville NY, Ryan Scott Garland PA, Cale Crocker Pittsfield PA, Sam Courson Cassadaga NY, Brian Wilson Jamestown NY, Brandon Pierce Sinclairville NY, Kevin Golden Jamestown NY, Jamie Hebner Stockton NY, Jimmy Hahn Warren PA