August 15th, 2009

Up

 

August 15th, 2009 - Randy Hall Wins Applebee MotorSports $5000 Emod Invasion III and Jimmy Diabo Captures Budweiser Challenger King of the Hill
Scott Johnson Super Late Winner at Stateline Speedway

By Glenn Slocum and Brian Hagberg

 

Busti, NY:

Spectator: It didnít take long for the first caution of the night at Stateline Speedway as Wade Mohawk spun out in turn four of the first lap of the Spectator feature. Shayne Erhard brought out the second caution in lap two. Kyle Bradigan and Ben Asel got tangled up on the back straightaway to bring out caution three in lap eight with Gary Fisher in the lead, followed closely by Jermin Strickland. Clarence Dickerson Sr.ís flat tire on the restart brought out caution number four as he collided with the 7s. Jerry Fish spun out in turn four to bring out the fifth caution as Strickland had the lead with Brandon Groters second and Kevin Hill third. Brad Beckstrom spun out with two laps to go to bring out caution six with Groters in first followed by Strickland and Mike Moon. Stanley Davis Jr. and Skip Jackson collided with one lap to go for the seventh caution of the race. Moon finished third and Jackson second, but it was Groters who moved up 17 spots, after starting 18th, to come away with his third feature win of the season.

Cadet: The Outlaw Cadets made it through six laps before Rodney Thomas and Paul Himes got tangled in turn four to bring out the first caution with Chad Carlson in the lead and Greg Fenno in second and Glen Slaney third. Adam Hilyer spun out in lap 13 to bring out the second caution with Carlson still holding on to the lead, but followed closely by Fenno and Slaney. Fenno got a great jump on Carlson coming out of the caution but couldnít catch-up as Carlson lead wire-to-wire to take home his second feature win of the season.

Emod 1000: The $1000 to win Emod feature got off to a rocky start as the green flag had to be dropped three times before a lap was counted. Lap one saw the third caution of the race as Mark Gilbert and Andy Loomis crashed coming into turn four. Chris Peterson, Ron Seeley, and Alex Froman collided in turn two on the restart to bring out the fourth caution of the race with still only one lap on the board. Loomis and Randy Raynor spun out in turn one on the restart for the fifth caution. Steven Simon brought out the caution flag for the sixth time in lap four with Chris Couchenour in first followed by Kevin Decker and Dan Davies. Gary Sullivan, Gilbert, Jeremy Bucktooth, and Troy Carr crashed going through turn one in lap seven to bring out the seventh caution as Couchenour maintained the lead with John Boyd second and Davies third. Couchenour and Boyd battled for the lead until Simon spun out on lap 16 to bring out the caution flag for the eighth time. Couchenour was first followed closely by Boyd with Mike Potosky third. Couchenour jumped out to a commanding lead on the restart and never looked back as he captured his first feature win of the season, and the $1000 prize from Applebee Motorsports. Seeley took second and Boyd third.

Emod 5000: Greg Johnson started in the pole position and was leading after five laps when Kyle Bedell lost control in turn two to bring out the caution flag for the first time. Dave Lyon was second and Jack Young third. Tim Peterson had some engine trouble down the front straightaway to bring out the second caution on lap 11. Johnson was still in the lead with Young second and Richard Michael Jr. third. Chad Ruhlman, Jason Genco, and Tim Rockwell crashed coming out of the restart for the third caution. Dave Hess Jr. lost a tire in turn one on lap 16 bringing out the caution flag for the fourth time. Johnson in first with Young second and Michael Jr. third, though Randy Hall was in the middle of a strong push that had him rapidly moving up the field. Shawn Shingledecker hit the wall on the back straightaway for the fifth caution with Johnson in first and Young second and Hall third. Hall passed Johnson on lap 20 to take the lead. Rich Gardner and Scott Gurdak spun each other out heading into turn four to bring out the sixth caution on lap 23 with Hall in first and Johnson second. Hall cruised through the final 12 laps earning his third feature win and $5000 courtesy of Applebee Motorsports. Michael Jr. finished second with Johnson third.

Super Late: Chris Hackett was fending off Scott Johnson in lap nine of the Super Late Model feature when Chad Valone spun out to bring out the caution flag for the first time. Rod Maloy spun out on the back straightaway on lap 21 with Johnson in the lead and Hackett second with Scott Gurdak third. Johnson held on to pick up his third feature win of the season. Hackett finished second and Gurdak took third, as well as moving into first place in points.

Sportsman: The Super Sportsman feature was four laps in when Bob Hazzard had a little trouble going through turn four to drop the yellow flag for the first time. Tom Kosinski was in the lead with Steve Kania second and John Boardman third. Ron Burgun had engine trouble in lap seven to bring out the second caution with Kosinski first, Boardman second, and Kania third. Kosinski lost control in turn four on lap nine for the third yellow of the race. Boardman was first with Pete Volpe second and Wade Watson third. Boardman suffered serious engine trouble going down the back straightaway on lap 12 bringing out the fourth caution giving Volpe the lead followed by Dan Nocero Jr. and Watson. Nocero came away with the victory, his first of the season, after he and Volpe went tire-to-tire causing Volpe to lose control. Joe Buccola Jr. came in second with Watson third.

Lady Challenger: Stephanie Hilyer started third, but finished with her fifth win of the season in the Lady Challenger division. Kourtney Hall finished second and Tawny Crocker third.

 

Menís Challenger: After making it to the quarterfinals of the King of the Hill earlier in the night, William Pinkney was able to take home a feature victory for the fifth time this year in the first feature race for the Menís Challengers.
Lance Ferrand took second with Steven Keith Jr. third.
 

Josh Hebner picked up his second feature win this season in the second Menís Challenger feature. Chris Knisley finished second and Travis Darling third.

 

Super Late Model

Heat 1: Chris Hackett Corry PA, Scott Johnson Wattsburg PA, John Volpe Lakewood NY, George Labarbera Sugar Grove PA, Darrell Bossard Centerville PA

Heat 2: Dick Barton Ashville NY, Chad Valone Warren PA, John Lacki Sinclairville NY, Dennis Lunger Jr. Albion PA, Matt Urban North East PA

Heat 3: Bump Hedman Sugar Grove PA, Dutch Davies Warren PA, Scott Gurdak Spring Creek PA, Rod Maloy Panama NY, Chad Ruhlman Bemus Point NY

Feature: Scott Johnson Wattsburg PA, Chris Hackett Corry PA, Scott Gurdak Spring Creek PA, Dutch Davies Warren PA, Dick Barton Ashville NY, Darrell Bossard Centerville PA, Doug Eck Corry PA, Bump Hedman Sugar Grove PA, Andy Boozel Clymer NY, Randy Lobb Jamestown NY, John Lacki Sinclairville NY, John Volpe Lakewood NY, Bruce Hordusky Erie PA, Pete Alspaugh Russell PA, Wally Fox Cooperstown PA, Doug Ricotta Warsaw NY, Andy Kania Waterford PA, Rod Maloy Panama NY, Nathan Short Niobe NY, Dennis Lunger Jr. Albion PA, Chad Valone Warren PA, Rich Gardner Waterford PA, Wendell Pinckney Albion PA, Dereck Frank Jamestown NY, George LaBarbera Sugar Grove PA, Ted Kosinski Lakewood NY, Chad Ruhlman Bemus Point NY, Matt Urban North East PA, Ron Davies Warren PA

E-Mod

Feature: Randy Hall Olean NY, Richard Michael Jr. Ischua NY, Greg Johnson Busti NY, Ron Davies Warren PA, Al Cressley Garland PA, Dave Lyon Corry PA, John Woodward Jr. Franklinville NY, Dave Atkinson Saegertown PA, Joe Weber Erie PA, Chad Ruhlman Bemus Point NY

Second Feature: Chris Couchenour Jamestown NY, Ron Seeley Youngsville PA, John Boyd Waterford PA, Mike Potosky Guysmills PA, Dan Davies Warren PA, Brian Fardink Sherman NY, Alex Froman Lakewood NY, David Shagla Sugar Grove PA, Troy Carr Kennedy NY, Gary Sullivan Saegertown PA

Outlaw Cadet

Feature: Chad Carlson Lakewood NY, Greg Fenno Corry PA, Glen Slaney Union City PA, Steve Moynihan Jamestown NY, Mike Moore Russell PA, Tyler Green Corry PA, Paul Norman Jr. Gerry NY, Darwin Peters Jr. Olean NY, Chris Ottaway Sherman NY, John Cline Kennedy NY

Spectator

Feature: Brandon Groters Bear Lake PA, Jermin Strickland Jamestown NY, Mike Moon Brocton NY, Brandon Pierce Sinclairville NY, Kevin Hill Gowanda NY, Dave Tackett, Jr. Ripley NY, Matt Harvey Jamestown NY, Gary Fisher North East PA, Jason Seekings Jamestown NY, Damian Bidwell Eldred PA

Challenger King of the Hill

Round 1:

Scott Doud, Kevin Covell
Mary Hammond, Cody Bliss
Jimmy Diabo, Steven Samuelson
Tawny Crocker, Kasey Hammon
David Waite, Kourtney Hall
Dustin Lamb, Aaron Liberati
Randy Beckstrom, Calvin Thomson
Dillon Titus, Roger Hall
Steven Seekings,
William Pinkney, bye
Nickolas Lamb, Stephanie Hilyer
Erik Brace, Lance Ferrand
Richard Langer, Travis Darling
Austin Karash, Brian Swift
Dana Haner, Josh Hebner
Preston Matve, Doug Moore
Brandon Troutman, Chris Knisley
Matt Gruber, Curt Hansen
Elaine Best, David Campbell
Ronnie Yachetta, Mike Patterson (DNS)
Josh Beckstrom, Brenda Jackson
Bobby Rouche, Larry Campbell
Rick Karash, Nicole Walter
Steven Keith Jr, Allen Yarborough
Bob Leonard, Joe Huffman
Tabetha Houser, Jamie Hebner
Tiffany Best, Annamarie Reed
Paula Mason, Steve Haight
Greg Rockwell, Sherrie Jackson
Mike Brown, Bobby Ormsby
Jeff Loomis, Roy Boutelle
Scott Lawson, Natalie Hilyer

Round 2:
Mary Hammond, Scott Doud
Jimmy Diabo, Tawny Crocker
Dustin Lamb, David Waite
Randy Beckstrom, Dillon Titus
William Pinkney, Steven Seekings
Nickolas Lamb, Erik Brace (DNS)
Richard Langer, Austin Karash
Dana Haner, Preston Matve
Matt Gruber, Brandon Troutman
Elaine Best, Ronnie Yachetta
Bobby Rouche, Josh Beckstrom
Rick Karash, Steven Keith Jr.
Tabetha Houser, Bob Leonard
Tiffany Best, Paula Mason
Greg Rockwell, Mike Brown
Jeff Loomis, Scott Lawson

Round 3:
Jimmy Diabo, Mary Hammond
Randy Beckstrom, Dustin Lamb
William Pinkney, Nickolas Lamb
Dana Haner, Richard Langer
Elaine Best, Matt Gruber
Rick Karash, Bobby Rouche
Tabetha Houser, Tiffany Best
Greg Rockwell, Jeff Loomis

Round 4:
Jimmy Diabo, Randy Beckstrom
Dana Haner, William Pinkney
Rick Karash, Elaine Best
Greg Rockwell, Tabetha Houser

Semi-Finals:
Jimmy Diabo, Dana Haner
Greg Rockwell, Rick Karash

Finals:
Jimmy Diabo, Greg Rockwell

Super Challenger

First Feature:
William Pinkney Ashville NY, Lance Ferrand Tiona PA, Steven Keith Jr. Clymer NY, Curt Hansen Sugar Grove PA, Dustin Lamb Ashville NY, Greg Rockwell, Calvin Thomson Corry PA, Preston Matve Jamestown NY, Kevin Covell Sugar Grove PA, Donald Hebner Westfield NY

Second Feature: Josh Hebner Dunkirk NY, Chris Knisley Jamestown NY, Travis Darling Jamestown NY, Jimmy Diabo Gerry NY, Aaron Liberati Jamestown NY, Richard Langer Sherman NY, Randy Beckstrom Frewsburg NY, Larry Campbell Frewsburg NY, Brandon Troutman Jamestown NY, Joshua Beckstrom Frewsburg NY

Lady Challenger

Feature: Stephanie Hilyer Jamestown NY, Kourtney Hall Greenhurst NY, Tawny Crocker Pittsfield PA, Annemarie Reed Erie PA, Sherrie Jackson Jamestown NY, Elaine Best Jamestown NY, Tabetha Houser North East PA, Tiffany Best Jamestown NY, Brenda Jackson Jamestown NY, Mary Hammond Bemus Point NY