June 26th, 2010 - Chad Valone Super Late Model King of the Hill and
Shults Nissan Feature Winner
at Stateline Speedway
By Glenn Slocum

Busti, NY: 2010 Super Late Champ Chad Valone won the King of the Hill qualifying to sit on the front row for their feature event in the Shults Nissan sponsored event. Valone went on to lead every lap of the feature event for a perfect night of racing.

Matt Harvey led from green to checkers surviving several cautions for his second win in the Spectator division.

Kelly Frederes continued his dominance in the Outlaw Cadet division winning his fifth feature and extending his point lead.

Brian Fardink won his career first E-Mod feature at Stateline in a wreck strewn event.

Ben Burgess Jr. cruised to his third feature win in the Super Sportsman feature.

Jeff Lamb won the first Super Challenger feature his first of the season and Tracy Paxton won the second also his first of the season.

David Scott and Chad Valone made up row number one for the Super Late Model feature. Scott Johnson and Ryan Scott were in row two followed by Scott Gurdak and Bump Hedman. Valone led the first circuit with Scott close behind. Johnson ran third followed by Gurdak and Dick Barton. By lap 4 Valone was just getting into lap traffic and Chuck Supplee lost the handle for the first caution. Just one more lap was completed when the second caution occurred for Supplee on the back stretch and Dereck Frank in turn three. Johnson was second for the restart with Scott third and Barton fourth. Chris Hackett was fighting Gurdak for fifth. With 10 laps complete Valone led Johnson by nearly half a straight. Randy Lobb brought the third caution with a spin between turns one and two with twelve of the twenty-five laps complete. Valone, Johnson, Scott, Barton and Hackett remained the top five. Valone immediately began rebuilding his lost lead after the restart then on lap seventeen Johnson came alive and began closing the gap. Johnson was able to get a fender alongside the leader then with just two laps remaining Andy Boozel got into the front stretch wall for the fourth caution. Valone hung on through the final two laps surviving a challenge by Johnson for his first win of the season.

Matt Harvey used his pole starting spot to good advantage leading the first two laps before the yellow flew for Ben Asel. Harvey, Kevin Hill, and Brian Wilson were the leaders. Aaron Dascomb did a spin an go but the yellow flew for the second time on lap four. Wilson had lost several spots with a near spin on lap three so Harvey, Hill and Kevin Golden were the leaders. The fourth yellow fell on the restart this time for Nathan Earle and Wilson. Bryan Johnson climbed the back stretch fence the slowed with right front flat for caution five with six laps complete. Dascomb made an appearance in the top three on the restart then one lap later grabbed second from Hill as the half way signal was given. Nick Mohawk and Jason Covey tangled on lap nine for the sixth yellow. The next five laps ran under green then Sam Courson spun for yellow seven with two laps to go. The white flew followed by the yellow for Crull stopped high in turn three. Harvey won the one lap dash to the finish for his second win of the season.

Kelly Frederes took the early lead in the Outlaw Cadet feature with Brian Crandall second and Bob Vogt third. Frederes looked unbeatable as the field stacked up behind Crandall. Chad Carlson broke the log jam followed by Steve Moynihan and Steve Kania but not before Frederes had a half a lap advantage. With just three laps remaining debris on the speedway, parts for Troy Dormanís car, brought out the only caution of the event allowing the field to close with Frederes. Carlson was able to run alongside Frederes but at the checkers it was Frederes by a car length.

A six car pileup marred the second lap of the E-Mod Feature. Mark Gilbert was the leader with Greg Johnson second. Anthony Marotto and Shane Crotty tangled on lap three for the second caution. Gilbert spun while leading but kept going then a few seconds later Mike McGee went around for caution three. Johnson, Dave Shagla, Alex Froman and Troy Carr were the restart leaders. Froman and Carr caused the next yellow with four laps complete. Johnson and Shagla were still on top with Ron Seeley third, Brian Fardink fourth and Justin Carlson fifth. Shagla did a half spin and every one cleared except Rich Michael Jr. for yellow number five. Two laps were completed then yellow six as McGee and Carr spun. The leader had problems on lap nine spinning in front of the field for yellow seven. Johnson went into the pits during the yellow turning the lead over to Brian Fardink with Shagla second and Gurdak third. The final caution occurred right after the two to go signal for a McGee spin in turn one. Gurdak charged by Shagla to grab second on the white flag lap but could not catch Fardink as he cruised to his first win of the season and his first E-Mod win at Stateline.

Ben Reed led lap one of the Super Sportsman feature then gave way to Ben Burgess Jr. on lap two. Joe Buccola Jr. was third followed by John Boardman. First Buccola then Boardman passed Reed to attempt to run down the high flying Burgess. Wade Watson stopped next to the turn four wall for the first caution with eight laps complete. A spin by John Volpe with three laps remaining did not bring out the caution as Volpe recovered and kept moving. Burgess cruised to the win his third of the season.

Super Late Models

King of the Hill Round 1:
Dick Barton Ashville NY, Chuck Parker Sinclairville NY
Dennis Lunger Jr. Albion PA, Wendell Pinckney Albion PA
Bump Hedman Sugar Grove PA, Randy Lobb Jamestown NY
Dutch Davies Warren PA, Ben Porter Ashville OH
Chad Valone Warren PA, Darrell Bossard Centerville PA
Andy Boozel Clymer NY, John Volpe Lakewood NY
Scott Johnson Wattsburg PA, Charles Supplee Rock Creek OH
Chris Hackett Corry PA, Nathan Short Panama NY
Scott Gurdak Bear Lake PA, Rod Maloy Panama NY
Chad Ramsey Sinclairville NY, Rob Middleton Russell PA
Ryan Scott Garland PA, Doug Eck Corry PA
David Scott Garland PA, Derrick Frank Jamestown NY
Pete Alspaugh Russell PA


King of the Hill Round 2:
Dick Barton Ashville NY, Pete Alspaugh Russell PA
Bump Hedman Sugar Grove PA, Dennis Lunger Jr. Albion PA
Chad Valone Warren PA, Dutch Davies Warren PA
Scott Johnson Wattsburg PA, Andy Boozel Clymer NY
Scott Gurdak Bear Lake PA, Chris Hackett Corry PA
Ryan Scott Garland PA, Chad Ramsey Sinclairville NY

King of the Hill Round 3:
David Scott Garland PA, Dick Barton Ashville NY
Chad Valone Warren PA, Bump Hedman Sugar Grove PA
Scott Johnson Wattsburg PA, Scott Gurdak Bear Lake PA

King of the Hill Round 4:
David Scott Garland PA, Ryan Scott Garland PA
Chad Valone Warren PA, Scott Johnson Wattsburg PA

King of the Hill Round 5:
Chad Valone Warren PA, David Scott Garland PA

Feature: Chad Valone Warren PA, Scott Johnson Wattsburg PA, David Scott Garland PA, Dick Barton Ashville NY, Chris Hackett Corry PA, Scott Gurdak Bear Lake PA, Bump Hedman Sugar Grove PA, Doug Eck Corry PA, John Volpe Lakewood NY, Dennis Lunger Jr. Albion PA, Darrell Bossard Centerville PA, Rod Maloy Panama NY, Dutch Davies Warren PA, Nathan Short Panama NY, Pete Alspaugh Russell PA, Wendell Pinckney Albion PA, Dereck Frank Jamestown NY, Randy Lobb Jamestown NY, Andy Boozel Clymer NY, Chuck Parker Sinclairville NY, Ryan Scott Garland PA, Rob Middleton Russell PA, Charles Supplee Rock Creek OH, Ben Porter Ashville OH, Chad Ramsey Sinclairville NY

E-Mod

Heat 1: Scott Gurdak Bear Lake PA, Mike Eschrich Mt. Jewett PA, Alex Froman Ashville NY, Troy Carr Kennedy NY, Brian Fardink Sherman NY

Heat 2: David Shagla Sugar Grove PA, Greg Johnson Busti NY, Mark Gilbert Sherman NY, John Kelsey Sherman NY, Steve Huling Kennedy NY

Feature: Brian Fardink Sherman NY, Scott Gurdak Bear Lake PA, David Shagla Sugar Grove PA, Ron Seeley Youngsville PA, Steve Huling Kennedy NY, Justin Carlson Sherman NY, Mark Gilbert Sherman NY, Mike McGee Mayville NY, John Kelsey Sherman NY, Troy Carr Kennedy NY

Outlaw Cadet

Heat 1: Tyler Green Corry PA, Kelly Frederes Russell PA, Bob Vogt Jr. W. Springfield PA, Steve Kania Waterford PA, Ryan Scott Garland PA

Heat 2: Chad Carlson Lakewood NY, Steve Moynihan Jamestown NY, Brian Crandall Stockton NY, Chad Schauers Frewsburg NY, Mike Moore Russell PA

Feature: Kelly Frederes Russell PA, Chad Carlson Lakewood NY, Steve Moynihan Jamestown NY, Steve Kania Waterford PA, Tyler Green Corry PA, Ryan Scott, Mike Moore Russell PA, Bob Vogt Jr. W. Springfield PA, Brian Crandall Stockton NY, Stan Davis Jr. Jamestown NY

Super Sportsman

Heat 1: Ben Burgess Jr. Sherman NY, Wade Watson Ashville NY, Pete Volpe Jamestown NY, Mike Genco Jamestown NY, Theresa Luce Randolph NY

Heat 2: John Boardman Jamestown NY, Joe Buccola Jr. Falconer NY, Al White Jamestown NY, Jake Eller Erie PA, Ben Reed Brocton NY

Feature: Ben Burgess Jr. Sherman NY, Joe Buccola Jr. Falconer NY, John Boardman Jamestown NY, Jake Eller Erie PA, Dan Nocero Jr. Jamestown NY, Ben Reed Brocton NY, Wade Watson Ashville NY, Mike Genco Jamestown NY, Scott Lawson, Allen Haskins Jamestown NY

Spectator

Heat 1: Jason Covey, Kyle Weilacher Lakewood NY, Nathan Earle Garland PA, Ben Asel Kane PA, Bryan Johnson Ashville NY

Heat 2: Mike Moon Brocton NY, Nicholas Mohawk Irving NY, Brian Wilson Jamestown NY, Sam Courson Cassadaga NY, Matt Harvey Jamestown NY

Feature: Matt Harvey Jamestown NY, Aron Dascomb Clymer NY, Mike Moon Brocton NY, Kevin Hill Gowanda NY, Kevin Golden Frewsburg NY, Ken Drake Jamestown NY, Nathan Earle Garland PA, Jason Covey, Kyle Weilacher Lakewood NY, Sam Courson Cassadaga NY

Super Challenger

Heat 1: Will Pinckney Ashville NY, Devin Ohl Warren PA, Paul Nelson Ii Ashville NY, Kenny Wyneski Union City PA, Shawn Burch Randolph NY

Heat 2: Jason Martin Columbus PA, Tyler Little Youngsville PA, Joshua Beckstrom Frewsburg NY, Kyle Jackson Cherry Creek NY, Greg Rockwell Garland PA

Heat 3: Aaron Liberati Jamestown NY, Dennis Clemens Jr. Fredonia NY, Chris Iverson Jr. Youngsville PA, Jeff Lamb Panama NY, Randy Beckstrom Frewsburg NY

First Feature: Jeff Lamb Panama NY, Sherwood Potter Ashville NY, Will Pinckney Ashville NY, Ben Preston Youngsville PA, Elaine Best, Dennis Clemens Jr. Fredonia NY, Tyler Little Youngsville PA, Richard Langer Sherman NY, Scott Dellahoy Jr. Sinclairville NY, Bill Baker Jr. Grand Valley PA

Second Feature: Tracy Paxton Jamestown NY, Greg Rockwell Garland PA, Randy Beckstrom Frewsburg NY, Tabetha Houser, Chris Iverson Jr. Youngsville PA, Mike Brown Spartansburg PA, Tawny Crocker, David Waite Salamanca NY, Dale Follett Garland PA, Cody Bliss Celeron NY